Feed on
Posts
Comments
Runners posing by the Mass Central Rail Trail sign after the races were finished.

Runners posing by the Mass Central Rail Trail sign after the races were finished.

 

The Fourth Annual Station Loop Ramble went off without a hitch today under beautiful fall sunshine and mid-60s temperatures. Runners of all ages participated in one of three races, either the Kid’s One Mile, 5 Mile Classic and 5K Run/Walk. Each race used part of the Mass Central Rail Trail as it passes through the Ware River valley in Hardwick and New Braintree.

Thank you to all who ran and those that volunteered at the race!

Thank you to our race sponsors for supporting the East Quabbin Land Trust and the Mass Central Rail Trail with their financial contributions.

Start of the Kid's One Mile with parents looking on.

Start of the Kid’s One Mile with parents looking on.

Gold Level Sponsors:

Hardwick Sugar Shack and Senator Stephen Brewer

Silver Level Sponsors:

Rose 32 Bread and Country Bank

Spencer BANK and Hardwick Kilns

Craig Della Penna, Realtor, Green

Bronze Level Sponsors:

R.N. Glidden Landscaping Services and E.P. Wine Propane

Raitto Engineering and Reed’s Country Store

And special Thank You to Quabaug Corporation Foundation for a direct contribution to the race.

Thank you to the following businesses that provided prizes for the age class winners!

Hardwick Vineyard and Winery, Hardwick Farmer’s Cooperative Exchange, Salem Cross Inn, The Centered Place, Workshop 13, Janine’s Frostee, Teresa’s Restaurant, Mexicali Restaurant, Ruggles Hill Creamery, Clover Hill Country Store, and Olympia Sports.

 

 

Heading out on the 5-mile Classic.

Heading out on the 5-mile Classic.

Overall male and female winners of the 5-mile Classic: Matthew Twarog and Simonetta Piergentili

Overall male and female winners of the 5-mile Classic: Matthew Twarog and Simonetta Piergentili

5-mile Classic Race Results:

First Name Last Name Time
Matthew Twarog 29:14:00
Ryan Merceri 31:28:00
Benjamin Morin 32:56:00
Simonettta Piergentili 35:03:00
Haden Haynes 37:31:00
Eugene Rich 40:17:00
Graham Stackhouse 41:40:00
Harrison Lewis 41:49:00
Audrey Snay 42:03:00
Nathan Buzzell 44:07:00
Pamela Clark 44:27:00
Jessica Oleski 46:08:00
Nicholas DeVrins 46:18:00
Elaine Dill 46:25:00
David Murphy 47:21:00
Dick Murphy 47:21:00
Jennie DiMauro 47:33:00
Robin Henshaw 48:43:00
David Broschart 50:07:00
Annie Huppert 52:11:00
Kate Huppert 52:11:00
Ginnie Reed 53:43:00
Kianna Romano 56:21:00
Siena Romano 56:21:00

5K Run/Walk Race Results:

First Name Last Name Time
Brandon Malloney 21:55
David Maher 22:11
Morgan Whitney 23:38
Christine Nagy 24:07:00
Bailey Metcalf 25:48:00
Blake Lenhardt 32:02:00
Sara Lee 33:04:00
SueKevin BoronskiBradley 33:22:0033:42:00
Claudia Broschart 34:22:00
Jaimee Briggs 38:21:00
Linda Pearo 45:10:00

Kid’s One Mile Race Results:

First Name Last Name Time
Andrew Twarog 7:49:00
Nathaniel Henshaw 7:50:00
Seth Twarog 8:19:00
Olivia Breault 8:45:00
Carlee Rich 9:13:00
Owen Twarog 9:38:00
Harper Bradley 9:49:00
Catelyn Rich 10:09:00
Josiah Henshaw 11:18:00

 

Comments are closed.